Breed Name : Lion Scientific Name : Panthera leo Family: Felidae Lifespan: 12 to 25 years (in wild) Speed: 80 KMPH (max.) in short bursts. Chases longer than 300 meters are rare Habitat
Lions live in a variety of habitats but prefer grassland, savanna, dense scrub, and open woodland. Historically, they ranged across much of Europe, Asia, and Africa, but now they are found mainly in parts of Africa south of the Sahara
Lions live in groups, called prides, of around 30 lions. A pride consists of up to three males, a dozen related females, and their young
These cats are the second (to tigers) largest living species of feline
The ion is a muscular, deep-chested cat with a short, rounded head, a reduced neck and round ears, and a hairy tuft at the end of its tail. It is sexually dimorphic; male lions have a prominent mane, which is the most recognisable feature of the species
The activity hours of Lions generally peaks after dusk with a period of socialising, grooming and defecating
Lions and Hyenas are eternal enemies to each others. If they come incontact, the conflict or fight is ensured. Four (4) hyenas can overpower two lionesses. If given the chance, Hyenas likely to kill the cubs of lions in a competition
Lion do noteat another lion. And in fact, often the lions won't even eat other predators. If they kill a hyena, they won't eat it, either, unless they are in absolute desperate times.
Lions are most affectionate to their like-sexed companions
Lions along with tigers, leopards, and crocodilians are considered man-eaters. However, they are by no means the only predators that will attack; a wide variety of species have also been known to prey humans, including bears, Komodo dragons and hyenas
Lions spend the greater part of the day (up to 20 hours) resting. These animals rest in order to save energy, in the absence of prey or to escape the midday heat
Prides are defended by males, who patrol and mark the territory. However, there's a harsh competition between males for the territory and position in the pride. In a case if another male overcomes the leading male of the pride, he usually kills all cubs, sired by the previous male
Male Lions do not tend to hunt due to their slow speed. Instead, hunting is left to female Lions of the pride, who hunt in groups, cooperating with each other during their hunting trips. The females are excellent hunters: they are faster and more agile than males
When resting, these animals display highly social and friendly behavior, spending their time together and strengthening social bonds between members of the pride: they play together, rubbing against each other's heads as well as sleep in groups
Without their fur, lions and tigers look alike. They are extremely hard to distinguish from each other since their body structure is almost identical. In addition, African lions are relatives of leopards and jaguars
The mane of a male lion gradually darkens during the animal's life, being a good indicator of the lion's age
When walking, heels of lions do not touch the ground due to the structure of their legs
Breed History & Distribution
During the Pleistocene Epoch (2,600,000 to 11,700 years ago), lions ranged across all of North America and Africa, through most of the Balkans, and across Anatolia and the Middle East into India.
Genetic studies suggest that the lion evolved in eastern and southern Africa, diversifying into a number of subspecies—such as the Barbary lion (Panthera leo leo) of North Africa, the cave lion (P. leo spelaea) of Europe, the American lion (P. leo atrox) of North and Central America, and the Asiatic lion (P. leo persica) of the Middle East and India—starting about 124,000 years ago
Lions disappeared from North America about 10,000 years ago, from the Balkans about 2,000 years ago, and from Palestine during the Crusades. By the 21st century their numbers had dwindled to a few tens of thousands, and those outside national parks are rapidly losing their habitat to agriculture
Coat Colour The lion’s coat is short and varies in colour from buff yellow, orange-brown, or silvery gray to dark brown, with a tuft on the tail tip that is usually darker than the rest of the coat
Sub Types/ Sub-Species of Lions
East Africa Lion
West Africa Lion
Hybrids of Lion Lions are closely related to tigers, snow leopards, jaguars, and leopards. They can interbreed with other species to create hybrids cats:
Liger: Cross between a male lion and a tigress. Ligers are larger than lions or tigers. Male ligers are sterile, but many female ligers are fertile.
Tigon or Tiglon: Cross between a lioness and a male tiger. Tigons are typically smaller than either parent.
Leopon: Cross between a lioness and a male leopard. The head resembles a lion's, while the body is that of a leopard.
Because of the focus on conserving genes from lions, tigers, and leopards, hybridization is discouraged. Hybrids are primarily seen in private menageries Temperament Its most common traits are: majesty, strength, courage, justice, and military might. It can be both solar and lunar. Commonly reffered to as "the KING of the beasts," it is a symbol of Kingly power and might, but as the lioness it is commonly related to the Great Mother and protection Length: 140-250 cm Weight : 120-249 kg Lion Reproduction Facts
Lions are polygamous, meaning that a male lion can mate with a number of lionesses.
They breed throughout the year with peak period, occurring at the rainy season.
A lioness becomes sexually receptive for two to four days about once every two years
Lions may mate hundreds of times during the three- to four-day estrous of the female
Gestation period lasts from 110 to 119 days, yielding 3-6 cubs on average.
Female Lion gives birth in a hidden, solitary nursery. Reaching the age of 4-6 weeks, the cubs join the pride.
Usually, all females of the pride feed and care for young; when a mother female leaves the pride to hunt, another lactating female will feed her cubs.
Weaning occurs at the age of 6-7 months, though the cubs typically stay close to their mother during first two years of their lives.
Males are sexually mature at 5 years old while females at 3 years old
Lion cubs are very small at birth – weighing around 2 – 3 pounds
Lion Feed Requirements
Lions are carnivorous animals. These predators primarily hunt on zebras, antelopes, gazelles, deer, buffalos, young giraffes, warthogs, wildebeest, young elephants, less frequently – on hares and birds. These animals can also consume flesh of dead animals, occasionally taking away carrion from hyenas and wild dogs
A lions diet in zoos consists of commercially prepared feline food such as chickens, rabbits, mutton and horsemeat
In Zoos, twice a week, they receive knucklebones or beef femurs, and once a week they receive rabbits, which exercise the cats' teeth and jaws
Lion infant deaths are very high, with fewer than 50% of newborn cubs surviving their first year of life
In the hierarchy of a lion pride, the male lions feed first, followed by the female lions and finally, the lion cubs. Since the pride may only kill an animal once every 3 to 5 days, it is clear why many cubs starve to death