They inhabit open and semi-open areas with tall trees; cerrado vegetation, Savannah with palms and groups of trees; marshland and flood areas with buriti (Mauritia sp.) palm groves.
They typically prefer gallery forest and are much rarer in rain forest or along forest edges.
They usually roost on tall Acrocomia palms or trees. During the day time they often fly considerable distances to and from their favorite feeding sites. They will either forage in the trees or on the ground on palm fruits.
Temperature Tolerance Range. Ideal Cage temperature should be kept between 70 to 85°F (21 to 30°C)
Talking / Training Ability. Macaws are known to be relatively even-tempered and are intelligent birds, and have shown a facility for limited tool use both in captivity and in the wild. They can also learn to talk but are not among the parrot world's best talkers. Hyacinth macaws can mimic human voices even
Gender Identification. Though DNA is the most authentic way to determine the sexes. However, with following methods you can guess to differentiate between its male and female:
The female and male are nearly indistinguishable, although the female is typically a bit more slender.
Housing / Cage Requirements. Heavy-duty stainless-steel cages should be used as the bird’s strong beak can easily destroy less sturdy cages They require very large aviary to live on where They can glide and fly easily
Daily Feed Requirements
The macaw eats seeds, nuts, fruits, and vegetable matter. Eight species of palm are central to its diet - most likely the Yatay (or Chatay) palm (Butia yatay) - and palm fruits, especially Acrocomia lasiopatha, Astryocaryum tucuma, Attalea phalerata, Acrocomia aculeata, Syagrus commosa, Attalea funifera
They feed on ripe and unripe fruits, nuts, berries and vegetable matter. Likely insects as well ingested together with the fruit
Alternatively you can try “Premium Daily Diet for Macaws” made through the ‘Secret Recipe’ of Nadia Pets Cross. It also contains essential dietary requirements, minerals, vitamins, preventive medicines and a branded breeding formula to enhance fertility in the bird.
Adolescence or Breeding Age/Reproductive Age
Male – 7 years
Female – 7 years
Breeding Behaviour / Season
These birds are monogamous and breed only once a year, with the breeding season between July and December
Clutch Size – 1 or 2 eggs laid a year.
Usually, out of those two hatchlings, only one survives, as the first egg hatches several days before the second; and the younger hatchling usually can't compete with the older for food.
The remaining young usually stay with their parents until they are about six months old
Egg Incubation or Hatching Period - 29 days
The female incubates the eggs and takes care of the young ones while her male counterpart hunts for food and protects the nest
Artificial vs. Natural Incubation. Natural Incubation is a preferred option
Health & Care, Diseases, Treatment & Prevention
They are not prone to obesity as are some other parrot species. The most common ailments are Macaw Wasting Disease and overgrown beaks.
You may need to trim the bird’s nails, as they are prone to an overgrown beak. Plenty of hard chew toys can help minimize this problem, but you may need to have the beak trimmed if this becomes a problem
Lower Classifications / Breeds of Macaw:
Blue-and-yellow macaw, aka. blue-and-gold macaw, is a large sized South American parrot with blue top parts and light orange under parts
Blue-Headed Macaw or Coulon's macaw is native to Peru, Bolivia and Brazil. It has a total length of about 41 cm. It is included in the group of mini-macaws (any species of macaw with a total length of 50 cm or less
Blue-Throated Macaw aka.Caninde Macaw or Wagler's macaw, or barba azul, which means 'blue beard' in Spanish is a macaw endemic to a small area of north-central Bolivia, known as Los Llanos de Moxos
Blue-Winged Macaw, aka. Illiger's macaw is found in central and eastern South America
Chestnut-Fronted Macaw or Severe Macaw is one of the largest of the mini-macaws. It reaches a size of around 45 cm of which around half is the length of the tail. They can be found in South America from Panama south into Amazonian Brazil and central Bolivia
Cuban Macaw or Cuban Red Macaw became extinct in the late 19th century
Glaucous Macaw is a large, all-blue South American parrot. This macaw, generally believed to be extinct, is closely related to Lear's macaw
Golden-Collared Macaw or yellow-collaredmacaw is a small mostly green Central South American parrot. It has a bright yellow patch on the back of its neck/upper shoulders that gives the species its name
Great green macaw, aka. Buffon's macaw or the great military macaw, is found in Nicaragua, Honduras, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia and Ecuador
Hyacinth macaw aka.r hyacinthine macaw, is native to central and eastern South America. Has a length of about 100 cm it is longest and largest parrot in world. It is also a largest flying parrot species
Lear's Macaw, also known as the Indigo Macaw, is a large all-blue Brazilian parrot. Lear's macaw is 70–75 cm long and weighs around 950 g
Military Macaw is a medium-sized macaw found in the forests of Mexico and South America. It gets its name from its green plumage resembling military uniform
Red-and-green macaw, aka. Green-Winged Macaw, is a large, mostly-red macaw widespread in the forests and woodlands of northern and central South America
Red-Bellied Macaw, aka Guacamaya Manilata, is a medium-sized, mostly green South American parrot. It is the largest of what are commonly called "mini-macaws". The belly has a large maroon patch which gives the species its name
Red-Fronted Macaw is a parrot endemic to a small semi-desert mountainous area of Bolivia. It is a critically endangered species; it has been successfully bred in captivity
Red-Shouldered Macaw is a small green South American parrot. The species is named for the red coverts on its wings. It is the smallest macaw, being 30–35 cm in length - similar in size to the Aratinga parakeets
Scarlet macaw is a large red, yellow, and blue Central and South American parrot. It is native to humid evergreen forests of tropical Central and South America
Spix's macaw, aka. little blue macaw, is a macaw native to Brazil